Event List

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

A complete list of forthcoming events.

For visitors using screenreaders, an un-paginated list can be found here

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud! © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Wednesday 21 February 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Joseph Haydn © Thomas Hardy

Wigmore Study Group: Haydn String Quartets

Wednesday 21 February 2018 3:00PM

3-part study course

Steven Isserlis  © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 21 February 2018 7:30PM

Shostakovich, Pletnev, Kissin and Rachmaninov

TROUPE © Taran Wilkhu

TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Thursday 22 February 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Thursday 22 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan; Anna Huntley; Ilker Arcayürek; Stephan Loges; Graham Johnson; Fehinti Balogun

Friday 23 February 2018 7:30PM

All the World's a Stage

Big Sing! © James Berry

Big Sing!

Saturday 24 February 2018 10:00AM

Full-day singing workshop for singers with any level of experience

Wihan Quartet © Marklik.cz

Wihan Quartet

Saturday 24 February 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Dvořák

Joseph Moog  © Thommy Mardo

Joseph Moog piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 11:30AM

Haydn, Chopin, Debussy and Liszt

Johannes Kammler  © Besim Mazhiqi

Johannes Kammler baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 3:00PM

Schubert, Wolf, Schoeck and Mendelssohn

Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

Pieter Wispelwey cello; Alasdair Beatson piano

Sunday 25 February 2018 7:30PM

Reger and Brahms

Aleksandar Madžar  © Keith Saunders

Aleksandar Madžar piano

Monday 26 February 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven

Les Talens Lyriques © Eric Larrayadieu

Les Talens Lyriques

Monday 26 February 2018 7:30PM

Love and death in Venice

Louis Lortie  © Elias

Louis Lortie piano

Tuesday 27 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Adès and Chopin

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet

Wednesday 28 February 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Thursday 1 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Water Lily Pond by Claude Monet

Introduction to French Music

Thursday 1 March 2018 4:45PM

4-part study course

Michelangelo Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Michelangelo Quartet; Emma Johnson clarinet

Thursday 1 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Enescu and Brahms

Mark Viner

Mark Viner piano

Friday 2 March 2018 7:30PM

Keyboard Trust Prizewinner’s 2018 Recital – In memory of Bill Newman

TROUPE © Camilla Whitehall

Family Concert: TROUPE: The Empty Chair

Saturday 3 March 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 6 plus

Steven Osborne  © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 3 March 2018 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Ravel and Debussy

Ronan O'Hora

Ronan O'Hora piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 11:30AM

Brahms, Beethoven and Schubert

Martin Mitterutzner  © Emanuel Altenburger

Martin Mitterutzner tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 3:00PM

Schumann, Wolf and Liszt

Joshua Bell  © Richard Ashcroft

Joshua Bell violin; Sam Haywood piano

Sunday 4 March 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Strauss and Schubert

Leon McCawley  © Sheila Rock

Leon McCawley piano

Monday 5 March 2018 1:00PM

Haydn, Gál, Chopin and Beethoven

Denis Kozhukhin  © Marco Borggreve

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Monday 5 March 2018 7:30PM

Debussy and Gershwin

Savitri Grier  © Kaupo Kikkas

Savitri Grier violin; Richard Uttley piano

Tuesday 6 March 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven, Messiaen and Poulenc

Daniel Hope  © Nicolas Zonvi

Daniel Hope violin; Freddy Kempf piano; Sacconi Quartet

Tuesday 6 March 2018 7:30PM

Jacqueline du Pre Charity Concert

Vienna Piano Trio © Nancy Horowitz

Vienna Piano Trio

Wednesday 7 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Schumann and Tchaikovsky

Florilegium © John Yip Brandies

Florilegium; Ashley Solomon director; Robin Blaze countertenor

Thursday 8 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Pergolesi, Corrette and more

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: On the Farm © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: On the Farm

Friday 9 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Florian Boesch  © Lukas Beck

Florian Boesch baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 9 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Eleanor Bron; Mark Stone

Saturday 10 March 2018 7:30PM

Fairy Tales

Bennewitz Quartet © Kamil Ghais

Bennewitz Quartet

Sunday 11 March 2018 11:30AM

Janáček and Schubert

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Jake Arditti countertenor

Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30PM

Salvatore Sciarrino, Mark Andre and Philippe Hurel

Calidore String Quartet

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 12 March 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Caroline Shaw and Shostakovich

Nelson Goerner  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Nelson Goerner piano

Monday 12 March 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Brahms and Debussy

John Chest  © Andrey Stoycher

John Chest baritone; Marcelo Amaral piano

Tuesday 13 March 2018 7:30PM

A Winter Journey

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Minibeasts

Wednesday 14 March 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Nils Mönkemeyer viola

Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Bruckner

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Thursday 15 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Brahms

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Friday 16 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Michael Collins  © Benjamin Ealovega

Michael Collins Masterclass

Saturday 17 March 2018 2:00PM

Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 17 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn, Julian Anderson and Liszt

Gould Piano Trio © Jake Morley

Gould Piano Trio

Sunday 18 March 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven

Soraya Mafi  © Christina Haldane

Soraya Mafi soprano; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 3:00PM

The Lure of the East

Gautier Capuçon  © Gregory Batardon

Gautier Capuçon cello; Jérôme Ducros piano

Sunday 18 March 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Massenet, Fauré and more

Stile Antico © Marco Borggreve

Stile Antico

Monday 19 March 2018 1:00PM

Oriana, Fairest Queen: Music celebrating the life and times of Elizabeth I

Ensemble intercontemporain © Christophe Urbain

Ensemble intercontemporain

Monday 19 March 2018 7:30PM

Sir Harrison Birtwistle, Carter, Heinz Holliger, Cage and Blaise Ubaldini

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Musicians from the Royal Academy of Music

Tuesday 20 March 2018 5:30PM

Stravinsky, Debussy, Poulenc and Milhaud

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Ian Brown piano; Rebecca Evans soprano

Tuesday 20 March 2018 7:30PM

Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Debussy, Delage and Fauré

The Schubert Ensemble © Jack Liebeck

The Schubert Ensemble

Wednesday 21 March 2018 7:30PM

Farewell Concert

London Handel Orchestra © Susan Porter-Thomas

London Handel Orchestra; Adrian Butterfield; Erica Eloff; William Wallace; Josep-Ramon Olivé

Thursday 22 March 2018 7:30PM

Handel: Esther

Dianne Reeves

Dianne Reeves singer

Friday 23 March 2018 7:30PM

Wigmore Hall Jazz Series

Family Day: Chamber Challenge © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Day: Chamber Challenge

Saturday 24 March 2018 10:30AM

Interactive workshop day for families with children aged 5 plus

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Saturday 24 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Aureliano Cattaneo

Andreas Ottensamer  © Anatol Kottee/Mercury Classics

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet; José Gallardo piano

Sunday 25 March 2018 11:30AM

Widor, Saint-Saëns, Rossini, and more

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Sunday 25 March 2018 5:00PM

Bach: St Matthew Passion

Danny Driver  © Richard Haughton

Danny Driver piano

Monday 26 March 2018 1:00PM

Messiaen, Kaija Saariaho, Ligeti and Schumann

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 26 March 2018 7:30PM

The 3 Orfeos

Les Arts Florissants © Pascal Gely

Les Arts Florissants; Paul Agnew director, tenor

Tuesday 27 March 2018 7:30PM

JS Bach, JC Bach, Kuhnau and JL Bach

Les Folies françoises © Géraldine Aresteanu

Les Folies françoises; Patrick Cohën-Akenine director, violin

Wednesday 28 March 2018 7:30PM

Bach the European

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Thursday 29 March 2018 7:30PM

Winterreise

Sylvia Schwartz  © Enrico Nawrath

Sylvia Schwartz soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Saturday 31 March 2018 7:30PM

Berg, Wolf, Guridi, Turina and Montsalvatge

Zemlinsky Quartet © Ilona Sochorová

Zemlinsky Quartet

Sunday 1 April 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Dvořák

Laura van der Heijden  © Sam Trench

Laura van der Heijden cello; Petr Limonov piano

Monday 2 April 2018 1:00PM

Britten and Shostakovich

Narek Hakhnazaryan  © Marco Borggreve

Narek Hakhnazaryan cello; Oxana Shevchenko piano

Monday 2 April 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Brahms, Tsintsadze and more

Elizabeth Kenny  © Benjamin Ealovega

Theatre of the Ayre

Tuesday 3 April 2018 7:30PM

Inventing Bel Canto

Llŷr Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Llŷr Williams piano

Wednesday 4 April 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven Unbound

Bertrand Chamayou  © Marco Borggreve

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Wednesday 4 April 2018 7:30PM

Liszt

Le Concert d'Astrée © Guillaume Mirand

Le Concert d'Astrée; Emmanuelle Haïm; Sabine Devieilhe; Marianne Crebassa

Thursday 5 April 2018 7:30PM

Italian Cantatas

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk: Elias String Quartet

Friday 6 April 2018 6:00PM

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet; Richard Wigmore reader

Friday 6 April 2018 7:30PM

After Beethoven: Turning inward

La Nuova Musica © Benjamin Ealovega

La Nuova Musica

Saturday 7 April 2018 1:00PM

Purcell

Hugo Ticciati  © Marco Borggreve

O/MODERNT Soloists

Saturday 7 April 2018 7:00PM

Lament and Consolation: Fourths Down and Up

Svante Henryson

Svante Henryson; Henrik Måwe; Leandro Mancini-Olivos; Baba Israel; Samuel West

Saturday 7 April 2018 10:00PM

William Rapped, Henry Sampled

Atrium Quartet © Maria Budtova

Atrium Quartet

Sunday 8 April 2018 11:30AM

Shostakovich and Arensky

Priya Mitchell  © Balazs Borocz/Pilvax Studio

O/MODERNT Soloists

Sunday 8 April 2018 3:00PM

Transforming Spanish Sexuality: The Chaconne

Dr. Irving Finkel

Study Event

Sunday 8 April 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Event

Hugo Ticciati  © Marco Borggreve

O/MODERNT Chamber Orchestra; The Cardinall's Musick

Sunday 8 April 2018 7:30PM

Fairest Isle

Javier Perianes  © Josep Molina

Javier Perianes piano

Monday 9 April 2018 1:00PM

Chopin, Debussy and Falla

Isabelle Faust  © Felix Broede

Isabelle Faust violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout harpsichord

Monday 9 April 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Froberger and Biber

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Tuesday 10 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 1

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Opening Talk

Tuesday 10 April 2018 10:00AM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

StringTing

Tomorrow's Warriors StringTing

Tuesday 10 April 2018 6:00PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Alexander Sitkovetsky  © Serban Mestecaneanu

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Tuesday 10 April 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Huw Watkins and Brahms

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Wednesday 11 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 2

Julian Anderson  © Maurice Foxall

Pre-Concert Talk: Julian Anderson

Wednesday 11 April 2018 6:00PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

JACK Quartet © Shervin Lainez

JACK Quartet

Wednesday 11 April 2018 7:30PM

Amy Williams, Marcos Balter, Julian Anderson and Brian Ferneyhough

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 3

Miguel da Silva  © Nikolaj Lund

Masterclasses with Miguel da Silva and Christoph Richter

Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00AM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Miguel da Silva  © Nikolaj Lund

Masterclasses with Miguel da Silva and Christoph Richter

Thursday 12 April 2018 2:30PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Pre-concert Talk © Benjamin Ealovega

Pre-Concert Talk: Evolution of the String Quartet

Thursday 12 April 2018 6:00PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet

Thursday 12 April 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Ligeti and Dvořák

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Friday 13 April 2018 10:00AM

Preliminary Round Day 4

Miguel da Silva  © Nikolaj Lund

Masterclasses with Miguel da Silva and Christoph Richter

Friday 13 April 2018 10:00AM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Miguel da Silva  © Nikolaj Lund

Masterclasses with Miguel da Silva and Christoph Richter

Friday 13 April 2018 2:30PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Igor Levit  © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Friday 13 April 2018 7:30PM

Frederic Rzewski 80th Birthday Concert

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 2:00PM

Semi-Finals: Afternoon Session

poster from the film

Film Screening: 4

Saturday 14 April 2018 5:00PM

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Saturday 14 April 2018 7:30PM

Semi-Finals: Evening Session

Arcadia Quartet © Afina Jambor

Arcadia Quartet; Stefan Fehland viola; Stephan Forck cello

Sunday 15 April 2018 11:30AM

Brahms and Haydn

WHISQ 2018 Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Workshop: Discover Strings

Sunday 15 April 2018 2:00PM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 5 plus

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition

Sunday 15 April 2018 6:00PM

Final and Prize-Giving

Christoph Prégardien  © Marco Borggreve

Christoph Prégardien tenor; Julius Drake piano

Monday 16 April 2018 1:00PM

Loewe, Schumann and Liszt

Yefim Bronfman  © Dario Acosta

Yefim Bronfman piano

Monday 16 April 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Jörg Widmann and Stravinsky

Daniel Lebhardt  © Kaupo Kikkas

Daniel Lebhardt piano

Tuesday 17 April 2018 1:00PM

YCAT Lunchtime Concert

Castalian String Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Castalian String Quartet

Tuesday 17 April 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Pre-concert talk © Dashon Burton

Pre-Concert Talk: Caroline Shaw

Wednesday 18 April 2018 12:15PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 18 April 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia At Lunch

Yevgeny Sudbin  © Peter Rigaud

Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Wednesday 18 April 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Beethoven, Chopin, Skryabin and Saint-Saëns

The English Concert © Richard Haughton

The English Concert; Harry Bicket; Nadja Zwiener

Thursday 19 April 2018 7:30PM

A European Grand Tour

Music for the Moment © Benjamin Ealovega

Music for the Moment

Friday 20 April 2018 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Alina Ibragimova & Cédric Tiberghien © Sussie Ahlburg

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Friday 20 April 2018 7:30PM

Brahms

Venera Gimadieva  © Leonid Semenyuk

Venera Gimadieva soprano; Pavel Nebolsin piano

Saturday 21 April 2018 7:30PM

Glière, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky and more

Modigliani Quartet © Marie Staggat

Modigliani Quartet

Sunday 22 April 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Saint-Saëns

Leonore Piano Trio © Eric Richmond

Leonore Piano Trio

Sunday 22 April 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Parry and Schubert

Sophie Gent  © Marco Borggreve

Sophie Gent; Matthew Truscott; Jonathan Manson; Trevor Pinnock

Monday 23 April 2018 1:00PM

Hacquart, Buxtehude, Froberger and Handel

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 23 April 2018 7:30PM

Chopin and Schumann

Matthias Goerne  © Caroline de Bon

Matthias Goerne baritone; Seong-Jin Cho piano

Tuesday 24 April 2018 7:30PM

Wolf, Pfitzner, Wagner and Strauss

Kathleen Ferrier © Angus McBean

Kathleen Ferrier Award 2018

Wednesday 25 April 2018 1:30PM

Semi-Final

Vertavo String Quartet

Vertavo String Quartet

Wednesday 25 April 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Holly Cook  © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 26 April 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

For Crying Out Loud!

Thursday 26 April 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Matthias Goerne  © Caroline de Bon

Matthias Goerne baritone; Alexander Schmalcz piano

Thursday 26 April 2018 7:30PM

Brahms

--Select-- © Angus McBean

Kathleen Ferrier Award 2018

Friday 27 April 2018 6:00PM

Final

Family Concert © Benjamin Ealovega

Family Concert: Singing through Spain

Saturday 28 April 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 7 plus

Nikolai Lugansky  © Marco Borggreve/Naïve Ambroisie

Nikolai Lugansky piano

Saturday 28 April 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Debussy and Rachmaninov

Smetana Trio © Richard Sklar

Smetana Trio

Sunday 29 April 2018 11:30AM

Dvořák and Smetana

Leslie Howard

Leslie Howard piano

Sunday 29 April 2018 4:00PM

70th Birthday Concert

Hille Perl  © Foppe Shut

Hille Perl viola da gamba; Lee Santana theorbo

Monday 30 April 2018 1:00PM

Dreams and Dances of the Sun King

Pavel Kolesnikov  © Eva Vermandel

Pavel Kolesnikov piano

Monday 30 April 2018 7:30PM

Lachenmann, Debussy, Chopin, Couperin and Schumann

Sonia Prina

Sonia Prina contralto; Vivica Genaux mezzo-soprano; Concerto Copenhagen; Lars Ulrik Mortensen director

Tuesday 1 May 2018 7:30PM

Titans

Simon Trpčeski  © Simon Fowler

Simon Trpčeski piano

Wednesday 2 May 2018 7:30PM

Grieg, Mendelssohn and Rimsky-Korsakov

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 3 May 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 3 May 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Mauro Peter  © Christian Felber

Mauro Peter tenor; Helmut Deutsch piano

Thursday 3 May 2018 7:30PM

Schubert and Liszt

Lucy Crowe  © Marco Borggreve

Lucy Crowe soprano; Anna Tilbrook piano

Friday 4 May 2018 7:30PM

Female Portraits

Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music

Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music; Clark Rundell conductor

Saturday 5 May 2018 10:30AM

In Focus: Mark-Anthony Turnage

--Select-- © Philip Gatward

Study Event

Saturday 5 May 2018 12:00PM

In Focus: Mark-Anthony Turnage

Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music

Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music; Clark Rundell conductor

Saturday 5 May 2018 2:00PM

Turnage

Borodin Quartet © Andy Staples

Borodin Quartet

Saturday 5 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Wolf and Borodin

Borodin Quartet © Keith Saunders

Borodin Quartet

Sunday 6 May 2018 11:30AM

Mozart and Schubert

Rachel Podger  © Theresa Pewal

Royal Academy of Music Baroque Soloists; Rachel Podger violin

Sunday 6 May 2018 7:30PM

L’Amour Triomphe

Sabine Devieilhe  © Caroline Doutre

Sabine Devieilhe soprano; Anne Le Bozec piano

Monday 7 May 2018 1:00PM

Les Salons de Pauline Viardot

Elizabeth Karani  © Raphaëlle Photography

Elizabeth Karani soprano; Edmund Whitehead piano; Laefer Quartet

Monday 7 May 2018 7:30PM

The Monday Platform

Sacconi Quartet © Emilie Bailey

Sacconi Quartet

Tuesday 8 May 2018 7:30PM

Jonathan Dove, Haydn and Janácek

The Prince Consort © Richard Ecclestone

Side by Side

Wednesday 9 May 2018 1:00PM

The Prince Consort; Musicians from Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Wednesday 9 May 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Pavel Haas Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Pavel Haas Quartet

Thursday 10 May 2018 7:30PM

Shostakovich

Andrè Schuen  © Guido Werner

Andrè Schuen baritone; Gerold Huber piano

Friday 11 May 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Dapoz, Frontull and Verginer

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Jörg Widmann clarinet; Sir András Schiff piano

Saturday 12 May 2018 7:30PM

Brahms, Berg, Schumann and Jörg Widmann

Kopelman Quartet

Kopelman Quartet; Blythe Teh Engstroem viola

Sunday 13 May 2018 11:30AM

Prokofiev, Shostakovich and Brahms

Morgan Pearse  © Eric Melear

Morgan Pearse baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Sunday 13 May 2018 3:00PM

Brahms, Strauss and Barber

The Endellion String Quartet © Eric Richmond

The Endellion String Quartet

Sunday 13 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Tippett and Brahms

Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

Schumann Quartet

Monday 14 May 2018 1:00PM

Shostakovich and Schubert

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Monday 14 May 2018 7:30PM

Leading Lights before the English Civil War

Andreas Haefliger  © Marco Borggreve

Andreas Haefliger piano

Tuesday 15 May 2018 7:30PM

Mozart and Beethoven

Lars Vogt  © Giorgia Bertazzi

Lars Vogt piano

Wednesday 16 May 2018 1:00PM

Janáček and Beethoven

Roderick Williams  © Simon van Boxtel

Roderick Williams baritone; Iain Burnside piano

Wednesday 16 May 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Roderick Williams  © Benjamin Ealovega

Artists in Conversation: Roderick Williams

Wednesday 16 May 2018 8:45PM

Post Concert Talk

Sunwook Kim  © Marco Borggreve

Sunwook Kim piano

Thursday 17 May 2018 1:00PM

Bach, Beethoven and Brahms

Thomas Dunford  © Gerard Collett

Thomas Dunford lute

Thursday 17 May 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Alessio Bax  © Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

Alessio Bax piano

Friday 18 May 2018 1:00PM

Marcello, Rachmaninov, Dallapiccola and Liszt

Richard Goode  © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode piano

Friday 18 May 2018 7:30PM

Byrd, Bach, Beethoven and Debussy

Richard Goode  © Steve Riskind

Richard Goode Masterclass

Saturday 19 May 2018 2:00PM

Wigmore Masterclasses

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Saturday 19 May 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky and Brahms

Peter Hill

Peter Hill piano

Sunday 20 May 2018 11:30AM

Bach

Tetzlaff Quartet © Giorgia Bertazzi

Tetzlaff Quartet

Sunday 20 May 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven

Sara Mingardo  © Carlo Coppitz

Sara Mingardo; Francesca Biliotti; Giovanni Bellini; Giorgio Dal Monte

Monday 21 May 2018 1:00PM

Monteverdi, Frescobaldi and Kapsberger

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Monday 21 May 2018 7:30PM

Tchaikovsky and Brahms

La Nuova Musica © Nick Rutter

La Nuova Musica; David Bates director; Tim Mead countertenor

Tuesday 22 May 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Leeds Piano Festival © Benjamin Ealovega

Lang Lang International Music Foundation – Young Scholars

Wednesday 23 May 2018 1:00PM

The Leeds International Piano Festival

Karen Cargill  © KK Dundas

Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Wednesday 23 May 2018 7:30PM

Hahn, Debussy, Chausson, Duparc and Wagner

YCAT Public Finals 2018

YCAT Public Finals 2018

Thursday 24 May 2018 3:00PM

Afternoon Session

YCAT Public Final Auditions 2018

YCAT Public Finals 2018

Thursday 24 May 2018 7:00PM

Evening Session

Inon Barnatan  © Marco Borggreve

Inon Barnatan piano

Friday 25 May 2018 7:00PM

Schubert, Dorman and Rachmaninov

The Erlkings © Andrej Grilc

The Erlkings folk ensemble

Friday 25 May 2018 10:00PM

Schubert

Dom Stichbury  © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing: European Folk

Saturday 26 May 2018 10:00AM

Full-day singing workshop for singers with any level of experience

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet; Sir Thomas Allen baritone

Saturday 26 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

István Várdai  © Nagyfelbontású

István Várdai cello; Vikingur Olafsson piano

Sunday 27 May 2018 11:30AM

Bartók, Brahms and Beethoven

Simon Keenlyside  © Robert Workman

Simon Keenlyside baritone; Malcolm Martineau piano

Sunday 27 May 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Poulenc and Fauré

Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

Danish String Quartet

Monday 28 May 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Trio Tre Voci © Claire Stefani/ECM Records

Trio Tre Voci

Monday 28 May 2018 7:30PM

Rameau, Takemitsu, Debussy and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 30 May 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Bear Hunt

Wednesday 30 May 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

Quatuor Mosaïques © Wolfgang Krautzer

Quatuor Mosaïques

Wednesday 30 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Mozart

RNIB Study Day © Benjamin Ealovega

RNIB Study Day

Thursday 31 May 2018 10:00AM

Professional Development Day for Blind and Partially Sighted Musicians

Quatuor Mosaïques © Wolfgang Krautzer

Quatuor Mosaïques

Thursday 31 May 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Wölfl

Birgid Steinberger

Birgid Steinberger soprano; Julius Drake piano

Friday 1 June 2018 7:00PM

Schubert, Brahms and Wolf

Chineke! Orchestra © Eric Richmond

Chineke! Orchestra

Friday 1 June 2018 10:00PM

Beethoven, Price and Strauss

Carolyn Sampson  © Marco Borggreve

Carolyn Sampson soprano; Iestyn Davies countertenor; Joseph Middleton piano

Saturday 2 June 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Mendelssohn, Schumann and Quilter

Kuss Quartet © Molina Visuals

Kuss Quartet

Sunday 3 June 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin © Uwe Arens

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Georg Kallweit director; Anna Prohaska soprano

Sunday 3 June 2018 7:30PM

Shakespeare and Music

Toby Spence  © Mitch Jenkins

Toby Spence tenor; Christopher Glynn piano

Monday 4 June 2018 1:00PM

Schubert

Cuarteto Casals © Igor Cat

Cuarteto Casals

Monday 4 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Amanti

Come & Sing © Benjamin Ealovega

Come and Sing

Tuesday 5 June 2018 10:30AM

For families living with dementia

Stéphane Degout  © Julien Benhamou

Stéphane Degout baritone; Simon Lepper piano

Tuesday 5 June 2018 7:30PM

Fauré, Brahms and Schumann

Alisdair Hogarth

The Prince Consort

Wednesday 6 June 2018 7:30PM

Vaughan Williams, Britten, Michael Anderson and more

Voiceworks © Benjamin Ealovega

Voiceworks

Thursday 7 June 2018 1:00PM

A concert for new works for voice

Finghin Collins  © Frances Marshell

Finghin Collins piano

Thursday 7 June 2018 7:30PM

Janáček, Rachmaninov and Schubert

Onyx Brass © Benjamin Ealovega

Onyx Brass

Friday 8 June 2018 10:00PM

Wigmore Lates

Django Bates  © Nick White

Django Bates Belovèd jazz trio; Claire Huguenin voice; Marius Neset saxophone

Saturday 9 June 2018 7:30PM

Christian Ihle Hadland  © Anders Bergersen

Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Sunday 10 June 2018 11:30AM

Brahms and Chopin

Tetzlaff Quartet © Giorgia Bertazzi

Tetzlaff Quartet; Jörg Widmann clarinet

Sunday 10 June 2018 7:30PM

Sibelius, Widmann and Weber

Trio Wanderer © Marco Borggreve

Trio Wanderer; Christophe Gaugué viola

Monday 11 June 2018 1:00PM

Haydn and Fauré

Collegium Vocale Gent © Michiel Hendryckx

Collegium Vocale Gent

Monday 11 June 2018 7:30PM

O Tempo, O Ciel!

Diphonon Duo

Diphonon Duo

Tuesday 12 June 2018 5:30PM

Belcea Quartet © Marco Borggreve

Belcea Quartet; Antoine Tamestit violin

Tuesday 12 June 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Shostakovich and Brahms

JS Bach © Elias Gottlob Hausmann

Wigmore Study Group: Big Ideas for a Small Stage

Wednesday 13 June 2018 3:00PM

3-part study course

Jakub Józef Orlinski  © Anita Wasik

Jakub Józef Orlinski countertenor; Michal Biel piano

Wednesday 13 June 2018 7:30PM

Handel, Purcell, Schubert and more

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 14 June 2018 12:30PM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: Under the Sea

Thursday 14 June 2018 2:00PM

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists

Razumovsky Academy Young Artists Recital

Friday 15 June 2018 6:00PM

Pre-Concert Event

Oleg Kogan

Razumovsky Ensemble

Friday 15 June 2018 7:30PM

Schubert and Shostakovich

RNIB Family Day © Benjamin Ealovega

RNIB Family Day

Saturday 16 June 2018 11:00AM

For blind and partially sighted children aged 6 – 12 years and their families

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Mary Bevan soprano

Saturday 16 June 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Tchaikovsky

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Sunday 17 June 2018 11:30AM

JS Bach and Schubert

Ian Bostridge  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Ian Bostridge tenor; Julius Drake piano

Sunday 17 June 2018 7:30PM

Wolf

Christine Rice  © Patricia Taylor

Christine Rice mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake piano

Monday 18 June 2018 1:00PM

Poulenc

Peter Donohoe  © Sussie Ahlburg

Peter Donohoe piano

Monday 18 June 2018 7:30PM

65th Birthday Concert

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Tuesday 19 June 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Edgar Moreau  © Julien Mignot

Edgar Moreau cello; David Kadouch piano

Wednesday 20 June 2018 7:30PM

Franck, Poulenc and Strohl

Dunedin Consort © David Barbour

Dunedin Consort; John Butt director

Thursday 21 June 2018 7:30PM

Bach

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Friday 22 June 2018 7:00PM

After Beethoven: National voices

Donald Grant  © DECARLO

Donald Grant violin

Friday 22 June 2018 10:00PM

Traditional and Contemporary Scottish Folk Music

Diphonon Duo

Relaxed Concert: Diphonon Duo

Saturday 23 June 2018 11:00AM

The Sixteen © Molina Visuals

The Sixteen

Saturday 23 June 2018 7:30PM

Handel

Amaryllis Quartet © Tobias Wirth

Amaryllis Quartet

Sunday 24 June 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Brahms

Samuel Hasselhorn  © Christian Steiner

Samuel Hasselhorn baritone; Renate Rohlfing piano

Sunday 24 June 2018 3:00PM

Beethoven, Wolf, Schubert and more

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène

Sunday 24 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Dutilleux

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet; Navarra String Quartet

Monday 25 June 2018 1:00PM

Sally Beamish and Mendelssohn

Quatuor Ebène © Julien Mignot

Quatuor Ebène; Martin Fröst clarinet

Monday 25 June 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Fauré and Brahms

Jenny Q Chai

Lecture-Recital: Sonorous Brushes

Tuesday 26 June 2018 4:00PM

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Tuesday 26 June 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Beethoven and Schoenberg

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

World Première: Butterfly Brain

Wednesday 27 June 2018 11:00AM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

World Première: Butterfly Brain

Wednesday 27 June 2018 1:00PM

Key Stage 2 Schools Concert

Ming Xie  © Lichi Sun

Ming Xie piano

Wednesday 27 June 2018 7:30PM

Guildhall Wigmore Recital Prize

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space!

Thursday 28 June 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space

Thursday 28 June 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 - 5 and their parents or carers

Introduction to the String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Introduction to the String Quartet

Thursday 28 June 2018 4:45PM

4-part study course

Elizabeth Watts  © Marco Borggreve

Elizabeth Watts soprano; Roderick Williams baritone; Roger Vignoles piano

Thursday 28 June 2018 7:30PM

Wolf

Lucy Schaufer

Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano; Huw Watkins piano

Friday 29 June 2018 10:00PM

The Class of 1938

Kerry Andrew  © Urszula Sołtys

Family Concert: Butterfly Brain

Saturday 30 June 2018 11:00AM

Interactive concert for families with children aged 7 plus

Sophie Bevan  © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Saturday 30 June 2018 7:30PM

Musorgsky, Ryan Wigglesworth, Stravinsky and Messiaen

Veronika Eberle  © Felix Broede

Veronika Eberle; Alban Gerhardt; Edicson Ruiz; José Gallardo

Sunday 1 July 2018 11:30AM

Romantic Grand Duos of the 19th Century

Adam Walker  © Kaupo Kikkas

Adam Walker flute; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 2 July 2018 1:00PM

Enescu and Prokofiev

Véronique Gens  © Franck Ferville

Véronique Gens soprano; Susan Manoff piano

Monday 2 July 2018 7:30PM

Gounod, de Polignac, Massenet and more

David Hansen  © Tonje Thilesen

David Hansen countertenor; Academia Montis Regalis; Alessandro De Marchi conductor, harpsichord

Tuesday 3 July 2018 7:30PM

Handel and Hasse

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Wednesday 4 July 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven and Casablancas

Tana String Quartet © Nicolas Draps

Tana String Quartet

Thursday 5 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Ligeti, Bartók and Yann Robin

Sandrine Piau  © Sandrine Expilly/Naive

Sandrine Piau soprano; Susan Manoff piano

Friday 6 July 2018 7:00PM

Chimère

David Orlowsky Trio © Christian Debus

David Orlowsky Trio

Friday 6 July 2018 10:00PM

Orlowsky, Popp, Schwartz, Zbarzher and Dohrmann

For Crying Out Loud!

Saturday 7 July 2018 11:00AM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Duo Pavoni Belli-Grasso © Benjamin Ealovega

For Crying Out Loud!

Saturday 7 July 2018 12:30PM

Informal concerts for parents or carers and their babies up to 1 year old

Steven Osborne  © Benjamin Ealovega

Steven Osborne piano

Saturday 7 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Berg and Prokofiev

Formosa Quartet © Sam Zauscher

Formosa Quartet; Richard Lester cello

Sunday 8 July 2018 11:30AM

Schubert

ATOS Trio © Frank Jerke

ATOS Trio

Sunday 8 July 2018 7:30PM

Korngold, Baker and Mendelssohn

Chloë Hanslip  © Kaupo Kikkas

Chloë Hanslip violin; Danny Driver piano

Monday 9 July 2018 1:00PM

Beethoven and Prokofiev

Dame Felicity Palmer  © Christian Steiner

Dame Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano; Simon Lepper piano

Monday 9 July 2018 7:30PM

Purcell, Schumann, Tchaikovsky and more

Veronika Eberle  © Felix Broede

Veronika Eberle; Tatjana Masurenko; Marie-Elisabeth Hecker; Martin Helmchen

Tuesday 10 July 2018 7:30PM

Brahms and Schumann

Ensemble Variances © Charlotte Abramow

Ensemble Variances

Wednesday 11 July 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, François-Bernard Mâche, Szymanowski, Takemitsu and more

Carducci String Quartet © Tom Barnes

Carducci String Quartet

Thursday 12 July 2018 7:30PM

Haydn and Bartók

Bennewitz Quartet © Kamil Ghais

Bennewitz Quartet

Friday 13 July 2018 7:00PM

Haydn

Alisdair Hogarth

The Prince Consort; Jason Rebello piano

Friday 13 July 2018 10:00PM

Brahms, Schubert, Fauré and more

Evelyn Glennie  © Jim Callaghan

Evelyn Glennie percussion; Philip Smith piano; Huw Edwards presenter

Saturday 14 July 2018 7:30PM

Artists in Conversation and Concert

Sitkovetsky Trio

Sitkovetsky Trio

Sunday 15 July 2018 11:30AM

Beethoven and Schumann

Robin Tritschler  © Garreth Wong

Robin Tritschler tenor; Jonathan Ware piano

Sunday 15 July 2018 7:30PM

Family Ties

Music for the Moment

Monday 16 July 2018 3:00PM

A concert for people living with dementia and their friends, family and carers

Sergei Babayan  © Marco Borggreve

Sergei Babayan piano

Tuesday 17 July 2018 7:30PM

Ryabov, Rameau and Mozart

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space!

Wednesday 18 July 2018 10:15AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 1 – 2 and their parents or carers

Chamber Tots © Benjamin Ealovega

Chamber Tots: In Space

Wednesday 18 July 2018 11:45AM

Music-making workshop for children aged 3 – 5 and their parents or carers

Maximilian Schmitt  © Christian Kargl

Maximilian Schmitt tenor; Gerold Huber piano

Wednesday 18 July 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Fauré and Strauss

Gabriela Montero  © Shelley Mosman

Gabriela Montero piano

Thursday 19 July 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Beethoven and Schumann

Members of Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Members of Britten Sinfonia; Nicholas Daniel oboe

Friday 20 July 2018 7:00PM

Michael Berkeley 70th Birthday Concert

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Ruth Gibson viola; Marie Bitlloch cello

Friday 20 July 2018 10:00PM

Bach, Widmann and Schoenberg

Principality Only Boys Aloud Academi

Principality Only Boys Aloud Academi

Saturday 21 July 2018 1:00PM

des Prez, Saint-Saëns, Sibelius and more

Igor Levit  © Robbie Lawrence

Igor Levit piano

Saturday 21 July 2018 7:30PM

Brahms, Busoni, Schumann and Liszt

Zorá String Quartet © Matt Dine

Zorá String Quartet

Sunday 22 July 2018 11:30AM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Pavol Breslik  © Anton Karpita

Pavol Breslik tenor; Amir Katz piano

Sunday 22 July 2018 7:30PM

Schubert

Alban Gerhardt  © Kaupo Kikkas

Alban Gerhardt cello; Vikingur Olafsson piano

Monday 23 July 2018 7:30PM

Bach, Hillborg, Debussy, Beethoven and Stravinsky

Julia Fischer  © Felix Broede

Julia Fischer violin; Aris Alexander Blettenberg piano

Tuesday 24 July 2018 7:30PM

Mozart, Schubert, Dvořák and Szymanowski

Castalian String Quartet © Katya Kraynova

Castalian String Quartet

Wednesday 25 July 2018 7:30PM

Haydn

Angela Hewitt  © Bernd Eberle

Angela Hewitt piano

Thursday 26 July 2018 7:30PM

60th Birthday Concert

Musical Portraits © Brian Slater

Musical Portraits: At St Martin-in-the-Fields

Monday 30 July 2018 11:00AM

For young people with Autism Spectrum Conditions

Load Next 50

Calendar

View forthcoming events in a calendar with time and genre filters

Artistic Series

Specially crafted series of concerts focusing on repertoire and artists

Wigmore Series

Regular series of concerts across all genres of the artistic programming

Spring 2018 Wigmore Series

Experience exceptional classical music. Book for April–July 2018.

Family Events

Interactive Concerts and hands-on Workshops for families, including opportunities for parents and carers with children under 5

Study Events

Go behind the music with Pre-Concert Talks, Artists in Conversations, Masterclasses, Study Groups, Lecture-Recitals and Workshops

Chamber Zone: Free Ticket Scheme

Free tickets to selcted concerts for 8–25 year olds and school groups