BBC Monday Lunchtime Concerts

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 and throughout the world via the internet, our weekly Monday lunchtime concerts feature much-loved international artists and young, up-and-coming performers from the BBC New Generation Artists scheme.

Zemlinsky Quartet © Jan Kamir

Zemlinsky Quartet

Monday 29 May 2017 1:00PM

Zemlinsky and Janáček

Mahan Esfahani  © Bernhard Musil/Deutsche Grammophon

Mahan Esfahani harpsichord

Monday 5 June 2017 1:00PM

Tomkins, Farnaby, Cowell, WF Bach and Reich

Antoine Tamestit  © Eric Larrayadieu

Antoine Tamestit viola; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 12 June 2017 1:00PM

Berg, Brahms and Vieuxtemps

Carducci String Quartet © Tom Barnes

Carducci String Quartet

Monday 19 June 2017 1:00PM

Philip Glass, Arvo Pärt and Dvořák

Clara Mouriz  © Jose Manuel Bielsa

Clara Mouriz mezzo-soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Monday 26 June 2017 1:00PM

Songs of the Antique

Maurice Steger  © Molina Visuals

Maurice Steger recorder; Jean Rondeau harpsichord

Monday 3 July 2017 1:00PM

Hasse, Falconieri, Storace and more

Hanno Müller-Brachmann  © Monika Rittershaus

Hanno Müller-Brachmann bass-baritone; Hendrik Heilmann piano

Monday 10 July 2017 1:00PM

Mahler

Sophie Bevan  © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Sebastian Wybrew piano

Monday 11 September 2017 1:00PM

Gurney, Coates, Britten and more

Fretwork © Wendy Gillespie

Fretwork

Monday 18 September 2017 1:00PM

Bach

Amatis Piano Trio © Marco Borggreve

Amatis Piano Trio

Monday 25 September 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Mendelssohn

Paul O'Dette  © Jennifer Girard

Paul O'Dette lute

Monday 2 October 2017 1:00PM

Byrd, Johnson, Dowland and Bacheler

Lise de la Salle  © Stephane Gallois

Lise de la Salle piano

Monday 9 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Liszt and Brahms

Anne Quéffélec

Anne Quéffélec piano

Monday 16 October 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach, Marcello, Handel and Scarlatti

Trio Jean Paul © Irène Zandel

Trio Jean Paul

Monday 23 October 2017 1:00PM

Haydn and Brahms

Florilegium © Amit Lennon

Florilegium

Monday 30 October 2017 1:00PM

Telemann, JS Bach, Rameau and Rebel

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad  © Nikolaj Lund

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad viola; David Meier piano

Monday 6 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Hindemith, Ysaÿe and Paganini

Gabriela Montero  © Shelley Mosman

Gabriela Montero piano

Monday 13 November 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Shostakovich and Gabriela Montero

Meccore Quartet © Arkadiusz Berbecki

Meccore Quartet

Monday 20 November 2017 1:00PM

Szymanowski and Sibelius

Andrei Ioniţă  © TVW

Andrei Ioniţă cello; Itamar Golan piano

Monday 27 November 2017 1:00PM

JS Bach and Shostakovich

Céline Moinet  © Francois Sechet

Céline Moinet oboe; Florian Uhlig piano

Monday 4 December 2017 1:00PM

Schumann, Nielsen, C Schumann and Pasculli

Armida Quartet © Felix Broede

Armida Quartet

Monday 11 December 2017 1:00PM

Mozart and Beethoven

Alina Ibragimova  © Eva Vermandel

Alina Ibragimova violin; Cédric Tiberghien piano

Monday 18 December 2017 1:00PM

Ysaÿe and Vierne