Chamber Zone

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

We are delighted to be able to offer young people aged 8-25 free tickets to selected concerts.
This offer is available to individuals and school groups. See below for full listings.

How to Book:
Call the Box Office on 020 7935 2141. To qualify for the tickets as an eligible young person, you will need to supply your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Email address

If applicable, you will also need to supply the:

  • Name of school or college
  • Name of music teacher or tutor
  • Please note:
    There is a limited number of Chamber Zone tickets available per concert. These are allocated on a first come first served basis and tickets must be booked before 6.30pm on the date of the concert. Full price tickets can be booked at the same time for accompanying adults.

    If you would like to bring a school group, please visit the CAVATINA Chamber Music Trust Website.

    Hagen Quartet © Harald Hoffmann

    Hagen Quartet

    Thursday 23 November 2017 7:30PM

    Beethoven, Webern and Schumann

    Andrei Ioniţă  © TVW

    Andrei Ioniţă cello; Itamar Golan piano

    Monday 27 November 2017 1:00PM

    Bach and Shostakovich

    Christian Tetzlaff  © Giorgia Bertazzi

    Christian Tetzlaff violin; Lars Vogt piano

    Tuesday 5 December 2017 7:30PM

    Brahms

    Trio Mediæval © Åsa-Maria Mikkelsen

    Trio Mediæval; Nils Økland violin

    Wednesday 13 December 2017 7:30PM

    Wolcome Yole

    Anthony Marwood  © Walter van Dyck

    Anthony Marwood violin; Isabelle van Keulen violin; Lawrence Power viola; Richard Lester cello; Heath Quartet

    Friday 15 December 2017 7:30PM

    Mendelssohn and Enescu

    Rinaldo Alessandrini

    Concerto Italiano; Rinaldo Alessandrini director

    Friday 29 December 2017 7:30PM

    JS Bach

    Schumann Quartet © Kaupo Kikkas

    Schumann Quartet

    Wednesday 3 January 2018 7:30PM

    Haydn

    Allan Clayton  © Laura Harling

    Allan Clayton; James Baillieu

    Tuesday 9 January 2018 7:30PM

    Purcell, Vaughan Williams, Gurney and Schumann

    Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

    Elias String Quartet

    Friday 12 January 2018 7:30PM

    After Beethoven: Melodists

    Midori  © Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

    Midori violin; Antoine Lederlin cello; Jonathan Biss piano

    Tuesday 16 January 2018 7:30PM

    Beethoven, Schumann and Dvořák

    Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

    Britten Sinfonia

    Wednesday 24 January 2018 1:00PM

    Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

    Escher String Quartet © Sophie Zhai

    Escher String Quartet

    Monday 29 January 2018 7:30PM

    Borodin, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

    Mark Padmore  © Benjamin Ealovega

    Mark Padmore tenor; Roderick Williams baritone; Julius Drake piano; Rory Kinnear actor

    Thursday 1 February 2018 7:30PM

    Songs of the Sea

    Henning Kraggerud  © Robert Romik

    Henning Kraggerud; Natalie Clein; Christian Ihle Hadland

    Tuesday 6 February 2018 7:30PM

    Clarke, Brahms, Henning Kraggerud and Dvořák

    Thomas Quasthoff  © Bernd Brundert

    Thomas Quasthoff Masterclass

    Wednesday 7 February 2018 1:00PM

    Wigmore Masterclass

    Artemis Quartet © Nikolaj Lund

    Artemis Quartet

    Wednesday 14 February 2018 7:30PM

    Mozart, Bartók and Mendelssohn

    Ruby Hughes  © Barry Hale

    Ruby Hughes soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

    Thursday 15 February 2018 7:30PM

    Songs for New Life and Love

    Škampa Quartet © Havlik Vojtech

    Škampa Quartet; Melvyn Tan piano

    Sunday 18 February 2018 7:30PM

    Mozart, Janáček and Korngold

    Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

    Ailish Tynan; Anna Huntley; Ilker Arcayürek; Stephan Loges; Graham Johnson

    Friday 23 February 2018 7:30PM

    All the World's a Stage

    Pieter Wispelwey  © Caroline Sikkink

    Pieter Wispelwey cello; Alasdair Beatson piano

    Sunday 25 February 2018 7:30PM

    Reger and Brahms

    Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

    Arditti Quartet; Jake Arditti countertenor

    Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30PM

    Salvatore Sciarrino, Mark Andre and Philippe Hurel

    Calidore String Quartet

    Calidore String Quartet

    Monday 12 March 2018 1:00PM

    Mozart, Caroline Shaw and Shostakovich

    Danish String Quartet © Caroline Bittencourt

    Danish String Quartet

    Thursday 15 March 2018 7:30PM

    Haydn, Mozart and Brahms

    Michael Collins  © Benjamin Ealovega

    Michael Collins Masterclass

    Saturday 17 March 2018 2:00PM

    Wigmore Hall Masterclass Series

    Ensemble intercontemporain © Christophe Urbain

    Ensemble intercontemporain

    Monday 19 March 2018 7:30PM

    Sir Harrison Birtwistle, Carter, Heinz Holliger, Cage and Blaise Ubaldini

    The Schubert Ensemble © Jack Liebeck

    The Schubert Ensemble

    Wednesday 21 March 2018 7:30PM

    Farewell Concert

    Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

    Cuarteto Casals

    Saturday 24 March 2018 7:30PM

    Beethoven and Cattaneo