Contemporary Music Series

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone?  Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

Wigmore Hall stands as a major supporter of contemporary chamber music and song, as commissioner of new works and champion of living composers. The Hall is determined to bring fresh creative energy to the repertoire, not least through its extensive commissioning programme and promotion of world, UK and London premières.

'Our commissioning scheme is already the most extensive in Europe for chamber music. We plan to present up to 20 commissions per season from 2013 and make Wigmore Hall one of the world's foremost centres for contemporary chamber music.'

Wigmore Hall Director, John Gilhooly

We are very grateful to all those who have generously supported the Contemporary Music Series, including Art Mentor Foundation Lucerne, The Marchus Trust, and André Hoffmann, president of the Fondation Hoffmann, a Swiss grant-making foundation.

Leila Josefowicz  © Chris Lee

Leila Josefowicz; John Novacek

Sunday 1 October 2017 7:30PM

Sibelius, Mahler, Kaija Saariaho and more

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Wednesday 4 October 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Sotelo

Arvid Engegård  © Espen Mortensen

IMS Prussia Cove

Thursday 5 October 2017 7:30PM

Turnage, Mozart and Schubert

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 11:30AM

Penderecki, Goldberg, Załubska and more

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 7:30PM

Szymanowska, Knapik, Górecki and Chopin

Roman Rabinovich  © Balazs Borocz

Roman Rabinovich piano

Sunday 15 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Rabinovich, Rachmaninov and Chopin

Steven Isserlis  © Kevin Davis

Steven Isserlis cello; Olli Mustonen piano

Sunday 29 October 2017 11:30AM

Prokofiev, Mustonen and Kabalevsky

James Gilchrist  © Patrick Allen

James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano

Thursday 2 November 2017 7:30PM

Vaughan Williams, Jonathan Dove and Schumann

Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan © Paul Stuart

Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano

Saturday 4 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Stravinsky and Steven Mackey

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Sunday 5 November 2017 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Musorgsky

Kirill Gerstein  © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Saturday 11 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Adès and Schumann

Takács Quartet © Keith Saunders

Takács Quartet

Sunday 12 November 2017 7:30PM

Mozart, Vine and Brahms

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Nik Bärtsch piano

Friday 17 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Imogen Cooper  © Sussie Ahlburg

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 2 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn and Adès

Heath Quartet © Patrick Ford

Heath Quartet

Sunday 10 December 2017 11:30AM

Haydn, Widmann and Mendelssohn

Cuarteto Casals © Molina Visuals

Cuarteto Casals

Tuesday 12 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Giovanni Sollima

Joyce DiDonato  © Josef Fischnaller

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano; Brentano String Quartet

Monday 18 December 2017 7:30PM

Strauss, Lekeu, Debussy and Heggie

Miklós Perényi  © Szilvia Csibi

Miklós Perényi cello

Tuesday 2 January 2018 7:30PM

Reger, Bach, Ligeti, Kurtág and Britten

Jörg Widmann  © Marco Borggreve

Jörg Widmann; Tabea Zimmermann; Dénes Várjon

Thursday 4 January 2018 7:30PM

Schumann, Widmann and Mozart

Fatma Said

Fatma Said soprano; James Vaughan piano

Monday 15 January 2018 1:00PM

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Poulenc and Mohie El Din

Quatuor Diotima © Jeremie Mazenq

Quatuor Diotima

Thursday 18 January 2018 7:30PM

Szymanowski, Rebecca Saunders and Schubert

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia

Wednesday 24 January 2018 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Hagen Quartet and Jörg Widmann © Harald Hoffmann

Hagen Quartet; Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tuesday 30 January 2018 7:30PM

Webern, Jörg Widmann and Mozart

Henning Kraggerud  © Robert Romik

Henning Kraggerud; Natalie Clein; Christian Ihle Hadland

Tuesday 6 February 2018 7:30PM

Clarke, Brahms, Henning Kraggerud and Dvořák

Ruby Hughes  © Barry Hale

Ruby Hughes soprano; Joseph Middleton piano

Thursday 15 February 2018 7:30PM

Songs for New Life and Love

Patricia Kopatchinskaja  © Marco Borggreve

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin; Polina Leschenko piano

Friday 16 February 2018 7:30PM

Debussy, Poulenc, Mozart, Kurtág and Enescu

Steven Isserlis  © Joanna Bergin

Steven Isserlis cello; Alexander Melnikov piano

Wednesday 21 February 2018 7:30PM

Shostakovich, Pletnev, Kissin and Rachmaninov

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan; Anna Huntley; Ilker Arcayürek; Stephan Loges; Graham Johnson

Friday 23 February 2018 7:30PM

All the World's a Stage

Louis Lortie  © Elias

Louis Lortie piano

Tuesday 27 February 2018 7:30PM

Schubert, Adès and Chopin

Arditti Quartet © Astrid Karger

Arditti Quartet; Jake Arditti countertenor

Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30PM

Salvatore Sciarrino, Mark Andre and Philippe Hurel

Calidore String Quartet

Calidore String Quartet

Monday 12 March 2018 1:00PM

Mozart, Caroline Shaw and Shostakovich

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Nils Mönkemeyer viola

Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Bruckner

Imogen Cooper  © Sim Canetty-Clarke

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 17 March 2018 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn, Julian Anderson and Liszt

Ensemble intercontemporain © Christophe Urbain

Ensemble intercontemporain

Monday 19 March 2018 7:30PM

Sir Harrison Birtwistle, Carter, Heinz Holliger, Cage and Blaise Ubaldini

Danny Driver  © Richard Haughton

Danny Driver piano

Monday 26 March 2018 1:00PM

Messiaen, Kaija Saariaho, Ligeti and Schumann