Under 35s Scheme

Rotate to landscape

Viewing this page on a mobile phone? Rotate your phone to landscape orientation for the best experience.

£5 tickets for under 35-year-olds to selected concerts at Wigmore Hall.

£5 Under 35s tickets go on sale at 10:30AM on Friday 2 June for selected concerts and events from September – December 2017.

To book, please call the Box Office on 020 7935 2141 and quote ‘Under 35s Scheme’. To book tickets online, please log in, visit the My Account section and update your Date of Birth. Once this has been saved, all current Under 35s discounts will be applied to relevant concerts.

Tickets will be available for collection from the programme table one hour before the concert is due to start. You will need to bring photo ID to the performance, as this will be checked as proof of age when collecting tickets. Please note that only customers aged under 35 are entitled to a £5 ticket, and that individual IDs will be checked for each ticket.

Tickets are subject to availability. Early booking is strongly recommended. For more information, please email the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Doric String Quartet © George Garnier

Doric String Quartet; Alasdair Beatson piano

Saturday 1 July 2017 7:30PM

Thomas Adès, Britten and Elgar

Markus Schäfer  © Werner Kmetitsch

Markus Schäfer tenor; Piers Lane piano

Sunday 2 July 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Håvard Gimse  © John Andresen

Cancelled: Håvard Gimse piano

Tuesday 4 July 2017 7:30PM

Grieg, Debussy, Janáček, Rachmaninov and Sibelius

Andreas Ottensamer  © Lars Borges

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet; José Gallardo piano

Thursday 6 July 2017 7:30PM

Weber, Baermann, Beethoven and more

Louise Alder  © William Alder

Louise Alder; Katharina Ruckgaber; Katie Bray; Anna Huntley; Bethan Langford; Sholto Kynoch

Friday 7 July 2017 7:30PM

Schubert and Women's Voices

Martin Roscoe  © Eric Richmond

Martin Roscoe piano

Saturday 8 July 2017 7:30PM

Martin Roscoe 65th Birthday Concert

Ben Johnson  © Chris Gloag

Ben Johnson; Nicky Spence; Benjamin Appl; Stephan Loges; Sholto Kynoch

Sunday 9 July 2017 3:00PM

Schubert: Partsongs for Male Voices

Sophie Bevan  © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Allan Clayton tenor; Christopher Glynn piano

Thursday 13 July 2017 7:30PM

A Shakespeare Songbook

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Ailish Tynan soprano; Adam Walker flute; Alasdair Tait cello; James Baillieu piano

Friday 14 July 2017 7:00PM

Caplet, Ravel, Saint-Saëns and more

Dinosaur © Dave Stapleton

Dinosaur

Friday 14 July 2017 10:00PM

Wigmore Lates

Quatuor Mosaïques © Wolfgang Krautzer

Quatuor Mosaïques

Sunday 16 July 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Mozart and Borodin

Vijay Iyer  © Barbara Rigon

Vijay Iyer Trio

Thursday 20 July 2017 7:30PM

Vijay Iyer Jazz Residency

Edicson Ruiz  © Nohely Oliveros

Edicson Ruiz double bass; Yu Kosuge piano

Friday 21 July 2017 10:00PM

Dittersdorf, Efrain Oscher, Roland Moser and Sperger

Andrei Bondarenko  © Juriy Sheftsoff

Andrei Bondarenko baritone; Gary Matthewman piano

Saturday 22 July 2017 7:30PM

Ibert, Fauré, Massenet and more

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Thursday 27 July 2017 7:30PM

Chopin and Liszt

Come and Sing: French Song © www.benjaminharte.co.uk

Come and Sing: French Song

Saturday 2 September 2017 10:00AM

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

2017 Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

Sunday 3 September 2017 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 1

François Le Roux  © Philippe Delacroix

François Le Roux on French Song

Sunday 3 September 2017 4:30PM

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

2017 Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

Monday 4 September 2017 11:00AM

Preliminary Stage: Day 2

Ailish Tynan  © Benjamin Ealovega

Inside the Rehearsal Room

Monday 4 September 2017 5:00PM

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

2017 Song Competition © Benjamin Ealovega

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

Tuesday 5 September 2017 3:00PM

Semi-Final Round: 3:00pm and 7:30pm

Julia Sitkovetsky  © Raphaëlle Photography

Exploring Russian Song

Wednesday 6 September 2017 1:00PM

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

Dame Felicity Lott  © Trevor Leighton

Dame Felicity Lott Masterclass

Wednesday 6 September 2017 3:00PM

2017 Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition

Sonia Prina  © Ribalta Luce Studio

Sonia Prina contralto; Paolo Spadaro Munitto piano

Sunday 10 September 2017 7:30PM

Falla, Berio, Seiber and more

Sophie Bevan  © Sussie Ahlburg

Sophie Bevan soprano; Sebastian Wybrew piano

Monday 11 September 2017 1:00PM

Gurney, Coates, Britten and more

Daniel Müller-Schott  © Uwe Arens

Daniel Müller-Schott cello; Simon Trpčeski piano

Friday 15 September 2017 7:30PM

Debussy and Rachmaninov

Vox Luminis © Ola Renska

Vox Luminis

Tuesday 19 September 2017 7:30PM

Bach, Arnstadt

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble

Wednesday 20 September 2017 7:30PM

Nash Inventions

Heath Quartet © Simon Way

Heath Quartet; Hannes Minnaar piano

Sunday 24 September 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Jörg Widmann and Shostakovich

Tasmin Little  © Benjamin Ealovega

Tasmin Little violin; Piers Lane piano

Saturday 30 September 2017 7:30PM

Bridge, Szymanowski, Bliss and Franck

Ben Johnson  © Chris Gloag

Ben Johnson tenor; Tyler Duncan baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Sunday 8 October 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Eggner Trio © Keith Saunders

Eggner Trio

Thursday 12 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn and Dvořák

Vijay Iyer  © Jimmy Katz

Vijay Iyer Sextet

Friday 13 October 2017 7:30PM

Vijay Iyer Jazz Residency

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 11:30AM

Penderecki, Jarzębski, Kulenty and more

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 3:00PM

Chopin, Szymanowski, Karłowicz, Lutosławski and Wieniawski

Jennifer Pike  © Tom Barnes

Polish Music Day with Jennifer Pike and Friends

Saturday 14 October 2017 7:30PM

Szymanowska, Knapik, Górecki and Chopin

Roman Rabinovich  © Balazs Borocz

Roman Rabinovich piano

Sunday 15 October 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Rabinovich, Rachmaninov and Chopin

Roberta Invernizzi  © Ribalta Luce Studio

Roberta Invernizzi soprano; Accademia Hermans; Fabio Ciofini conductor, harpsichord

Friday 20 October 2017 7:30PM

Handel's Queens

Phantasm © Marco Borggreve

Phantasm

Sunday 22 October 2017 7:30PM

Christopher Tye and Claude Le Jeune: 16th-century musical radicals

Francesco Piemontesi  © Benjamin Ealovega

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Monday 23 October 2017 7:30PM

Mozart

Benjamin Appl  © Lars Borges/Sony Classical

Benjamin Appl baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Thursday 26 October 2017 7:30PM

Lieder vom Orient – Songs from the East

Jordi Savall  © David Ignaszewski

Jordi Savall viola da gamba; Hespèrion XXI

Sunday 29 October 2017 7:30PM

Istanbul; Dimitrie Cantemir: The Book of the Science of Music

Elias String Quartet © Benjamin Ealovega

Elias String Quartet

Tuesday 31 October 2017 7:30PM

In Beethoven's Footsteps

Miah Persson  © Monika Rittershaus

Miah Persson soprano; Malcolm Martineau piano

Friday 3 November 2017 7:30PM

Haydn and Mozart

Alisa Weilerstein & Inon Barnatan © Paul Stuart

Alisa Weilerstein cello; Inon Barnatan piano

Saturday 4 November 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Stravinsky and Steven Mackey

Cédric Tiberghien  © Jean-Baptiste Millot

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Sunday 5 November 2017 7:30PM

Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Musorgsky

Kirill Gerstein  © Marco Borggreve

Kirill Gerstein piano

Saturday 11 November 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Adès and Schumann

Britten Sinfonia © Harry Rankin

Britten Sinfonia; Nik Bärtsch piano

Friday 17 November 2017 1:00PM

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

Meccore Quartet © Arkadiusz Berbecki

Meccore Quartet

Monday 20 November 2017 1:00PM

Szymanowski and Sibelius

Vadim Gluzman  © Marco Borggreve

Vadim Gluzman violin; Johannes Moser cello; Yevgeny Sudbin piano

Saturday 25 November 2017 7:30PM

Schubert, Babadjanian and Tchaikovsky

L'Arpeggiata

L'Arpeggiata; Christina Pluhar director; Giuseppina Bridelli mezzo-soprano

Friday 1 December 2017 7:30PM

Rossi

Imogen Cooper  © Sussie Ahlburg

Imogen Cooper piano

Saturday 2 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven, Haydn and Adès

The Cardinall's Musick © Dmitri Gutjahr

The Cardinall's Musick; Andrew Carwood director

Monday 4 December 2017 7:30PM

Palestrina, Anon, Handl and more

Nash Ensemble © K Leighton

Nash Ensemble; Roderick Williams baritone

Saturday 9 December 2017 7:30PM

Debussy, Stravinsky, Poulenc and Ravel

Trio Mediæval © Åsa-Maria Mikkelsen

Trio Mediæval; Nils Økland violin

Wednesday 13 December 2017 7:30PM

Wolcome Yole

Ingrid Fliter  © Sussie Ahlburg

Ingrid Fliter piano

Sunday 17 December 2017 7:30PM

Beethoven and Chopin

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Ensemble Plus Ultra

Wednesday 20 December 2017 7:30PM

Victoria, Guerrero, Byrd and more

Sophie Rennert  © Pia Clodi

Sophie Rennert mezzo-soprano; Stephan Loges bass-baritone; Graham Johnson piano

Saturday 23 December 2017 7:30PM

Schubert

Arcadia Quartet © Afina Jambor

Arcadia Quartet

Wednesday 27 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Bartók and Mozart

Ivana Gavrić  © Dave Stapleton

Ivana Gavrić piano

Thursday 28 December 2017 7:30PM

Haydn, Grieg, Chopin and Schumann

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Concerto Italiano; Rinaldo Alessandrini director

Friday 29 December 2017 7:30PM

JS Bach

Liza Ferschtman  © Marco Borggreve

Liza Ferschtman violin; Roman Rabinovich piano

Saturday 30 December 2017 7:30PM

Brahms, Bartók, Lutosławski and Beethoven